Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 dumps to help you pass the 2022-2023 exam

0 Comments

lead4pass 1y0-402 dumps 2022-2023

Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 dumps contain 140 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2022-2023 CCE-V 1Y0-402 certification exam.

Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2022-2023 1Y0-402 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/1y0-402.html,
Help you pass the exam with ease.

Share a part of Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 dumps exam questions and answers online study:

Number of exam questionsExam nameExam code
15Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 Assessment, Design and Advanced Configurations1y0-402
Question 1:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Currently, the environment is configured with two locations with identical

XenDesktop Sites. Each Site has two Delivery Controllers, two StoreFront servers, and one NetScaler high availability pair. The same applications have been

published from both Sites for all the users. Two Zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with one Controller in each zone. The Microsoft Exchange

server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.

The following access requirements have been identified:

Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.

Users should always connect to the datacenter closest to their location.

Applications added to Favorites within Citrix Receiver should be retained when accessed from different Sites.

Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local NetScaler.

No duplication of applications published from different Sites.

Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.

The architect should recommend configuring Optimal Gateway routing on ___________across both locations to ensure that users connect through a local

NetScaler. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A. Delivery Controllers

B. StoreFront servers

C. Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) vServers

D. NetScaler appliances

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Question 2:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.

Product Managers – Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and

web-based SaaS applications.

Field Sales Engineers – They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-

end of the customer database.

Web Developers – Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.

Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Web Developers?

A. VM Hosted Applications

B. Published Apps

C. Published Desktops

D. Hosted VDI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Question 3:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The following design requirements have been identified:

External Partner users should be denied access to published resources unless connecting from a corporate laptop running up-to-date antivirus software.

External users and partners authenticate using Two-Factor authentication.

External employees are logged off Citrix Receiver for Web after 10 minutes of inactivity.

Clipboard mapping is enabled for external engineering users.

Once authenticated to a company device, internal users do NOT authenticate a second time to access published apps and desktops.

Later in the Assess phase, the architect creates the Access Matrix shown in the Exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the Access Matrix.

1y0-402 dumps questions 3

During the quality assurance review, the architect determines that one of the user groups does NOT align with the design requirements. Which user group should the architect modify to match the design requirements identified?

A.HR

B. Engineering

C. Call Center

D. Partners

E. Sales

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Question 4:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.

The architect has determined the user groups and FlexCast model listed in the Exhibit during the high-level design. Click the Exhibit button to view the user group and FlexCast model details.

1y0-402 dumps questions 4

Which graphics protocol should the architect select for the highlighted group in the Exhibit?

A. Thinwire (Legacy)

B. Framehawk

C. Thinwire+

D. H.264

 

Correct Answer: C

 
Question 5:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect must complete a XenApp and XenDesktop security assessment. After examining the network topology for the hypervisor hosts supporting the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines, the architect finds that some of the network connections are NOT following leading security practices.

Click the Exhibit button to view a high-level diagram which shows the connectivity between various components.

1y0-402 dumps questions 5

Which three of the labeled areas of the diagram represent connections which are NOT following Citrix leading security practices? (Choose three.)

A. G

B. B

C. A

D. E

E. F

F. D

G. C

 

Correct Answer: DEF

 
Question 6:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to redesign an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment to use Machine Creation Services (MCS). During the design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the Exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the details.

1y0-402 dumps questions 6

Which potential concern should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. It is limited to NFS shared storage.

B. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.

C. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.

D. It will require more storage to be allocated on the VM hosts compared with other options.

E. It is limited to certain hypervisors.

 

Correct Answer: CE

 
Question 7:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.

Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

1y0-402 dumps questions 7

Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:

Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms Must be usable by PVS farm administrators based on native tools Minimize network traffic between datacenters

Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?

A. SAN replication

B. Scheduled robocopy commands

C. Microsoft DFS-R

D. vDisk Replicator Tool

E. Manual copy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Question 8:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.

The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the Exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

1y0-402 dumps questions 8

Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Resource Layer requirements:

The profile solution should be centrally managed.

The profile solution should minimize logon and logoff times as much as possible.

User groups do NOT need to use the same profile type.

Citrix Director should be used for monitoring profiles.

Which profile type should the architect use for the Executives group?

A. Local

B. Microsoft roaming

C. Citrix Profile Management

D. Mandatory

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Question 9:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenApp and XenDesktop environment and needs to design machine catalogs and Delivery Groups. Users should only be able to access their assigned resources.

Click on the Exhibit button to view the design requirements.

1y0-402 dumps questions 9

What is the appropriate design using the minimum number of machine catalogs and Delivery Groups, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?

A. 1 machine catalog, 2 Delivery Groups, and no tagging

B. 2 machine catalogs, 3 Delivery Groups, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application – QA version

C. 3 machine catalogs, 4 Delivery Groups, and no tagging

D. 1 machine catalog, 1 Delivery Group, and tagging for the machine hosting the Engineering application – QA version

 

Correct Answer: A

 
Question 10:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following user groups and requirements.

Product Managers – Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need to use a variety of standard productivity and

web-based SaaS applications.

Field Sales Engineers – They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They need access to sales tools and the front-

end of the customer database.

Web Developers – Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.

Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Product Managers?

A. Hosted VDI

B. Remote PC

C. VM Hosted Applications

D. Published Apps

E. Published Desktops

 

Correct Answer: A

 
Question 11:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to manage the disaster recovery process for a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The environment currently consists of an active datacenter which is typically accessed by users and a disaster recovery (DR) datacenter which would be used in the event that a disaster impacts the primary datacenter. The organization has made it a priority to minimize the loss of data when failing over between datacenters and has begun planning for an event in which the environment must fail over from the primary datacenter to the DR datacenter.

What is the appropriate sequence of steps that the architect should follow after getting management approval to complete the process in case of such an event?

A. Block access to primary datacenter, complete replication, terminate/drain existing sessions, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter

B. Block access to primary datacenter, terminate/drain existing sessions, complete replication, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter

C. Terminate/drain existing sessions, complete replication, block access to primary datacenter, enable access in DR datacenter, reverse direction of replication

D. Complete replication, terminate/drain existing sessions, block access to primary datacenter, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter

E. Complete replication; block access to primary datacenter, terminate/drain existing sessions, enable access in DR datacenter, reverse direction of replication

F. Terminate/drain existing sessions; block access to primary datacenter, complete replication, reverse direction of replication, enable access in DR datacenter

 

Correct Answer: D

 
Question 12:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement XenApp and XenDesktop. Based on the assessment and early stages of the design, the architect has identified the requirements as shown in the Exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

1y0-402 dumps questions 12

Which tier of storage should the architect consider implementing, based on the requirements in the Exhibit?

A. DAS

B. Local

C. SAN

D. NAS

 

Correct Answer: A

 
Question 13:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is reviewing a XenApp and XenDesktop design for an environment with multiple Active Directory forests. Click the Exhibit button to view the design details.

1y0-402 dumps questions 13

Which risk should the architect highlight to the customer, based on the details listed in the Exhibit?

A. The SupportMultipleForest registry key is NOT supported.

B. The Active Directory trust method is NOT supported.

C. The Active Directory functional level is NOT supported.

D. The DNS lookup strategy is NOT supported.

 

Correct Answer: C

 
Question 14:

Scenario: While assessing the User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporate-owned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10, while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10. Some users also connect using personal devices.

Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without incurring extra costs and maintenance.

What should the architect recommend to upgrade Citrix Receivers for internal Windows endpoints?

A. The use of deployment tools for internal endpoints.

B. The deployment of Enterprise software.

C. Configure Receiver auto-updates through Citrix Cloud.

D. Edit the Web.config file and set upgradeAtLogin to True.

 

Correct Answer: A

 
Question 15:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.

As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the Exhibit was collected regarding one of the required applications.

Click the Exhibit button to view the information.

1y0-402 dumps questions 15

Additionally, the customer has the following objectives:

Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components.

Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.

Users should NOT have direct access to the thin client operating system.

How should the architect install the application?

A. Directly on a VDA machine image and accessed through a virtual desktop session

B. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and included in a layered image and accessed through a virtual desktop session

C. Directly on endpoint devices and included in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature

D. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and accessed through a virtual desktop session

E. On an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering then presented to assigned users as an Elastic Layer during a virtual desktop session

 

Correct Answer: B


 

CCE-V 1Y0-402 certification exam questions and answers are verified by an expert team, authentic and valid, download Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/1y0-402.html, use
Practice 140 exam questions in PDF or VCE tool, guaranteeing you 100% pass the exam.

Related Posts

Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-311 dumps to help you pass the 2023 exam

0 Comments

Lead4Pass 1Y0-311 dumps contain 138 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2023 CCE-V 1Y0-311 certification exam. Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2023 1Y0-311 dumps:…

Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-301 dumps to help you pass the 2023 exam

0 Comments

Lead4Pass 1Y0-301 dumps contain 112 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2022 CCE-V 1Y0-301 certification exam. Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2022 1Y0-301 dumps:…

Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps to help you pass the 2023 exam

0 Comments

Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps contain 99 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2023 CCE-V 1Y0-403 certification exam. Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2023 1Y0-403 dumps:…