Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps to help you pass the 2023 exam

0 Comments

lead4pass 1y0-403 dumps 2023

Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps contain 99 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2023 CCE-V 1Y0-403 certification exam.

Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2023 1Y0-403 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/1y0-403.html,
Help you pass the exam with ease.

Share a part of Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps exam questions and answers online study:

Number of exam questionsExam nameExam code
15Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Assessment, Design and Advanced Configurations1y0-403
Question 1:

Scenario: Currently, the user interface for a Citrix Apps and Desktops environment is presented in English,

but a planned on-premises expansion in Poland will support 100 new users with a requirement to use all

Polish interfaces.

Two constraints were identified by a Citrix Architect:

Network bandwidth is low and unstable.

Network latency is higher than 300 ms to the existing Site.

How should the architect deploy Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops for these users?

A. Install a StoreFront server in Poland.

B. Implement Citrix Cloud Gateway in Europe.

C. Add a Satellite Zone to the existing Site.

D. Create a new Site in Poland.

 

Correct Answer: A

 
Question 2:

Scenario: A planning document for deploying a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site specifies that it will be created with 1 Site and different zones ini each of 3 regions. The IT team expects that each zone will host 825 concurrent user sessions, with no more than 28 concurrent session launches.

What is the minimum acceptable Site-to-Site bandwidth required between the Primary Zone and a Satellite Zone?

A. 1 Kbps

B. 200 Mbps

C. 2 Mbps

D. 8 Gbps

 

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/advanced-concepts/implementation-guides/citrix-virtual-appsdesktops-zones-deep-dive.html

 
Question 3:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.

Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

1y0-403 dumps questions 3

Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?

A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within Satellite Zone 2.

B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone 2.

C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.

D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 
Question 4:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect designed an active-passive Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment,

where the passive data center serves as the disaster recovery (DR) data center for all users.

Twelve items have been configured:

Citrix ADC Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) to provide single URL direction to the active data center.

GSLB has health monitors configured for the load balanced servers.

Citrix Gateways are on both data centers.

Citrix ADC load balancing occurs for StoreFront and Delivery Controller XML services.

A single Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site exists.

Four Delivery Controllers are members of the Site.

Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Primary Zone in the active data center.

Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Satellite Zone in the passive data center.

SQL is deployed in the active data center.

Local Host Cache is enabled.

Two StoreFront servers are deployed in each data center aggregating resources from the Delivery

Controllers in the respective data center.

Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are deployed in both data centers and configured to register with

Delivery Controllers in their zone.

What would happen if the Delivery Controllers in the primary data center were turned off?

A. VDA machines from the primary data center would register with the Delivery Controllers in the passive data center.

B. StoreFront in the primary data center would still be able to launch sessions.

C. GSLB will start redirecting connections to the secondary data center.

D. GSLB will NOT identify that the Delivery Controllers are down and sessions CANNOT launch.

 

Correct Answer: B

 
Question 5:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect completed an assessment of an existing environment. The architect learned that one of the business requirements dictate that automatic update functionality is disabled, and that deployment is exclusively done by electronic software distribution (ESD).

Which parameter is required to configure the Citrix Workspace Updates settings from the command line interface, when installing Citrix Workspace app for Windows?

A. /AutoUpdateStream=current

B. /AutoUpdateCheck=auto

C. /AutoUpdateStream=disabled

D. /AutoUpdateCheck=disabled

 

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/receiver/windows/4-9/citrix-receiver-for-windows-4.9-ltsr.pdf (40)

 
Question 6:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect has developed the hardware requirements for a small production Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment as follows:

Access to the environment hosted in a single data center Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage Keep management efforts to a minimum

Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for Citrix Hypervisor hosts to meet the customer\’s needs?

A. N+1 Citrix Hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool

B. Separate Citrix Hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate data center

C. Multiple individual Citrix Hypervisor hosts in the same data center

D. Separate Citrix Hypervisor clusters/pools in the same data center

 

Correct Answer: D

 
Question 7:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The IT team has purchased 1,000 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Advanced licenses.

Moving forward, the company requires the IT team to produce a report of all unsuccessful connections of Citrix Virtual Apps during the previous 12 months.

Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Configure `GroomSessionsRetentionDays\’ to 365 days.

B. Upgrade to Citrix Virtual Desktops Premium licenses.

C. Configure `GroomFailuresRetentionDays\’ to 365 days.

D. Upgrade to Citrix Gateway Universal licenses.

E. Implement Citrix Application Delivery Management.

 

Correct Answer: AE

 
Question 8:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. The Engineer Group requires NVIDIA hardware with shared virtualized GPUs due to its use of graphical applications. Management wants to use 4 components within the Citrix Virtual Desktops environment to meet these requirements: NVIDIA GRID Tesla P40 GPUs Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 Windows 10 virtual machines (VMs) Citrix Virtual Desktops 7

Which component must the architect change to implement this use case?

A. Windows 10 virtual machines

B. Citrix Virtual Desktops 7

C. NVIDIA GRID Tesla P40 GPUs

D. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

 

Correct Answer: B

 
Question 9:

Scenario: The IT team of a company configured its Citrix environment on Microsoft Azure. Load on the servers is nominal during the off season, but during peak season, load increases on the infrastructure servers. This load varies from year to year. A Citrix Architect is asked to design a solution that dynamically increases and decreases the number of infrastructure servers.

What should the architect recommend the IT team create in Microsoft Azure to meet this demand?

A. Availability sets

B. Resource group

C. Scale sets

D. Availability domains

 

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/advanced-concepts/implementation-guides/citrix-adc-vpx-onazure-autoscale-deployment-guide.html

 
Question 10:

After reviewing a Proof of Concept (PoC) environment for Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, the corporate security team advises that user access to Regedit, command line, and PowerShell must be disabled.

Which technology can a Citrix Architect use to address this requirement with the least amount of effort?

A. Citrix ADC Endpoint Analysis (EPA)

B. Citrix policies

C. Citrix Workspace ADMX templates

D. Citrix ADC SmartControl

E. Citrix Workspace Environment Management (WEM)

 

Correct Answer: B

 
Question 11:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing and implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During the kickoff meeting, management advised that their main business driver is to increase user flexibility for internal and mobile employees.

Which two design decisions should the architect make based on the listed business drivers? (Choose two.)

A. Implement a company-wide bring-your-own device (BYOD) initiative.

B. Implement Citrix Files for internal and external collaboration and filesharing.

C. Enhance security settings on internal network hardware and firewalls.

D. Locate user workstations close to the application servers and corporate data.

E. Segment the company network and related functionalities.

 

Correct Answer: AC

 
Question 12:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is creating a conceptual architecture for a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Based on some initial the company\’s business goals and objectives, the architect has collected the information shown in the exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the information.

1y0-403 dumps questions 12

Which delivery model should the architect recommend?

A. Single-Site in Citrix Cloud, public cloud, and on-premises resource locations

B. Multi-Site, multi-zone, and multiple on-premises data centers

C. Multi-Site in Citrix Cloud, and multiple public cloud resource locations

D. Single-Site, single-zone, and single on-premises data center

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Question 13:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is redesigning a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment to include Machine Creation Services (MCS). During design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the exhibit.

Click the Exhibit button to view the details.

1y0-403 dumps questions 13

Which two potential issues should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. It is limited to certain hypervisors.

B. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.

C. It is limited to NFS shared storage.

D. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.

E. It will require more storage to be allocated on the virtual machine (VM) hosts compared with other options.

 

Correct Answer: DE

 
Question 14:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During the assessment, the architect determined the applications and characteristics.

Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.

1y0-403 dumps questions 14

To which application category does Application 1 belong, based on the information in the exhibit?

A. Departmental

B. User

C. Common

D. Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 
Question 15:

Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a single-Site Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops production environment. Through earlier design discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the exhibit

Click the Exhibit button to view the details.

1y0-403 dumps questions 15

What should the architect change in the current environment to align with Citrix leading practices?

A. The existing Delivery Controller and StoreFront servers should be allocated an additional 2 GB of RAM each.

B. A Delivery Controlier should be removed from the Site.

C. A Delivery Controller should be added to the Site.

D. The Delivery Controller and StoreFront roles should NOT be co-located on the same server.

E. The existing Delivery Controller and StoreFront servers should be allocated two additional CPUs each.

 

Correct Answer: A


 

CCE-V 1Y0-403 certification exam questions and answers are verified by an expert team, authentic and valid, download Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 dumps: https://www.leads4pass.com/1y0-403.html, use
Practice 99 exam questions in PDF or VCE tool, guaranteeing you 100% pass the exam.

Related Posts

Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-301 dumps to help you pass the 2023 exam

0 Comments

Lead4Pass 1Y0-301 dumps contain 112 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2022 CCE-V 1Y0-301 certification exam. Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2022 1Y0-301 dumps:…

Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 dumps to help you pass the 2022-2023 exam

0 Comments

Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 dumps contain 140 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2022-2023 CCE-V 1Y0-402 certification exam. Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2022-2023 1Y0-402 dumps:…

Latest Lead4Pass 1Y0-401 dumps to help you pass the 2022-2023 exam

0 Comments

Lead4Pass 1Y0-401 dumps contain 449 up-to-date exam questions and answers that are proven to be effective and can help you successfully pass the 2022-2023 CCE-V 1Y0-401 certification exam. Lead4Pass provides PDF and VCE lightweight learning tools to help you learn efficiently and increase your learning progress. Download 2022-2023 1Y0-401 dumps:…